1300 899 153
CONTACT US
Register

Privacy Policy

JELD-WEN Australia Pty Limited ("JELD-WEN") respects your right to privacy. JELD-WEN is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, employees, and website visitors and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy applies to JELD-WEN and any associated and related companies or businesses (“Affiliates”) and all websites pertaining to JELD-WEN and/or its’ Affiliates. The Policy sets out how JELD-WEN and its Affiliates collects, uses, disclosures and treats any information JELD-WEN may hold and which is identifiable as being about you ("Personal Information")

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 1.1. JELD-WEN may, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly while interacting with us or given to us in other forms.
  • 1.2. JELD-WEN may collect Personal Information you provide such as your name, phone number, address, email address, date of birth, credit card details, trading arrangements including guarantee documents, credit reports and other credit and trading information concerning you and or your business. This information enables JELD-WEN to send you information, provide updates, assess your consumer or commercial credit, collect overdue payments, and process your product or service order.
  • 1.3. JELD-WEN may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, navigate our website and/or communicate with our customer support team.
  • 1.4. You grant JELD-WEN permission to give, receive and collect personal and credit information about you to and from any credit reporting body, credit provider, bank or financial institution or any other corporation, association or person.

2. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

    • 2.1. JELD-WEN collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when you:
      • (a) contact us with an enquiry or request a quotation via email, website, telephone or mail or engage with JELD-WEN and/or its Affiliates via social media;
      • (b) request that we provide our products and/or services to you;
      • (c) apply for a credit account with us, or from credit reporting agencies or organisations that you have nominated as trade references;
      • (d) subscribe to any publication of JELD-WEN and/or its Affiliates including, electronic publications;
      • (e) provide details to JELD-WEN and/or its Affiliates in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
      • (f) enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of JELD-WEN’s online systems;
      • (g) use our referral service to tell a friend about our websites; and/or
      • (h) apply for employment with JELD-WEN or a JELD-WEN Affiliate.
    • 2.2. JELD-WEN may also receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect the information received as set out in this Policy.
    • 2.3. Your Personal Information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (save for any statutory or legal requirement) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy.
    • 2.4. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect our ability to communicate with you or to provide the requested products or services. If it is impracticable for JELD-WEN to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information, we may refuse to do so.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 3.1. JELD-WEN, and third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:
    • (a) verify your identity;
    • (b) administer and manage our products and services;
    • (c) provide a quotation or provide our products and services to you;
    • (d) research, promote and market our products and services, and special offers;
    • (e) complete background checks and assess your suitability to obtain a credit account with us;
    • (f) research, develop and improve our products and services;
    • (g) comply with legal requirements (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation).
  • 3.2 JELD-WEN may contact you using a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 4.1 JELD-WEN may disclose your personal information to any of our Affiliates, employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit providers and credit reporting agencies (for credit-related purposes such as credit history), agents, marketing partners, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services and in accordance with this Policy.
  • 4.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  • 4.3 JELD-WEN may also disclose your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of JELD-WEN, its customers or third parties.
  • 4.4 In some circumstances Personal Information we collect may from time to time be store, processed in or transferred outside of Australia, for example, information disclosed to JELD-WEN parent companies in the USA, European Union or Asia. Where we disclose information overseas, we will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties handle the information in accordance with the standards set out in this Policy.
  • 4.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  • 4.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 5.1 JELD-WEN stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.
  • 5.2 Security of personal information is important to JELD-WEN. We have taken reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures we have implemented to maintain the security and integrity of the personal information we hold include (but are not limited to) the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets and firewalls on our systems, and security measures for our website.
  • 5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 6.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of Personal Information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.
  • 6.2 You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please submit an enquiry through our website(s) at https://www.jeld-wen.com.au/Contact/Make-an-Enquiry and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
  • 6.3 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7. WEBSITE

  • 7.1 When you visit our websites, our systems may collect certain information such as your use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of your visit. We use this information to help analyse and improve the performance of our website.
  • 7.2 Our websites include analytical features. These features may collect your IP address, geographical location, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Analytical features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
  • 7.3 Cookies
    • 7.3.1 JELD-WEN may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to disable cookies by changing your internet browser settings. However, you may lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.
    • 7.3.2 JELD-WEN and our marketing analytics service providers also use other technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.
  • 7.4 Third party sites
    • 7.4.1 JELD-WEN partner with third parties to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. These websites are not owned or controlled by JELD-WEN and are meant for your convenience only.
    • 7.4.2 Links to third party websites do not constitute JELD-WEN’s sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites.
    • 7.4.3 Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.
    • 7.4.4 Please be aware that JELD-WEN is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
  • 7.5 We will treat personal information collected via our websites and online systems in the same way as other personal information we collect. However, websites linked to our websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies or procedures. JELD-WEN cannot take responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

  • 8.1. Any complaints about our privacy practices may be made to JELD-WEN Privacy Officer at this address: JELD-WEN Australia Pty Ltd c/o The Privacy Officer Level 3, 78 Waterloo Road MACQUARIE PARK, New South Wales, 2113 Or submit an enquiry through our website(s) at https://www.jeld-wen.com.au/Contact/Make-an-Enquiry We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, usually within 30 days, and try to resolve your complaint for you.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

  • 9.1 JELD-WEN reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When amendments occur an updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and the updated Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon our posting on our websites. We urge you to check back from time to time when you visit to obtain and review the most current Privacy Policy.
Upload